Colgate-Palmolive (India) Ltd

NSE :COLPAL   BSE :500830  Sector : FMCG
Buy, Sell or Hold COLPAL? Ask The Analyst

BSE


prev close

OPEN PRICE

bid price (qty)

offer price (qty)

volume

Today's low / high

52 WK low / high

NSE


prev close

open price

bid price (qty)

offer price (qty)

volume

Today's' low / high

52 WK low / high

12 Jun
2955.50
(0.14%)
11 Jun
2951.45
(0.25%)
10 Jun
2944.20
(-0.65%)
07 Jun
2963.50
(0.39%)
06 Jun
2951.90
(-0.28%)
05 Jun
2960.05
(5.35%)
04 Jun
2809.75
(4.56%)
03 Jun
2687.15
(1.12%)
31 May
2657.35
(0.45%)
30 May
2645.35
(-1.65%)
29 May
2689.60
(-0.49%)
28 May
2702.80
(1.33%)
27 May
2667.40
(-0.61%)
24 May
2683.80
(-1.25%)
23 May
2717.75
(0.41%)
22 May
2706.60
(-0.18%)
21 May
2711.50
(0.74%)
18 May
2691.70
(0.36%)
17 May
2682.00
(-0.16%)
16 May
2686.30
(0.51%)
15 May
2672.55
(-5.23%)


Technical Analysis

Short Term Investors

Very Bullish

Medium Term Investors

Very Bullish

Long Term Investors

Very Bullish

Moving Averages

5 DMA
Bullish

2952.75


10 DMA
Bullish

2851.65


20 DMA
Bullish

2772.44


50 DMA
Bullish

2759.77


100 DMA
Bullish

2664.1


200 DMA
Bullish

2416.42



Intraday Support and Resistance
(Based on Pivot Points) |

Updated On Jun 12, 2024 04:00 PM For Next Trading Session

Pivots Classic Fibonacci Camarilla Woodie DM
R3 3009.79 2990.07 2965.68 - -
R2 2990.07 2975.94 2962.28 2990.68 -
R1 2972.79 2967.2 2958.89 2974.01 2981.43
P 2953.07 2953.07 2953.07 2953.68 2957.39
S1 2935.79 2938.94 2952.11 2937.01 2944.43
S2 2916.07 2930.2 2948.72 2916.68 -
S3 2898.79 2916.07 2945.33 - -

Key Metrics

Shareholding Pattern

  51% Total Promoter Holding
3.1% Mutual Fund Holdings
24.51% FIIs
18.39% Non Institution
2.44% Insurance Companies
0% Custodians
0.56% Other Parties

Shareholding History


Quarterly Result (Figures in Rs. Crores)


Colgate-Palmolive (India) Ltd Quaterly Results


INCOME
PROFIT
EPS

Colgate-Palmolive (India) Ltd Quaterly Results


INCOME 1370.98 1338.64 1492.1 1413.54 1512.66
PROFIT 317.59 287.78 340.05 330.11 379.82
EPS 11.63 10.06 12.5 12.14 13.96

Profit & Loss (Figures in Rs. Crores)


Colgate-Palmolive (India) Ltd Profit & Loss


Mar 2002Mar 2003Mar 2004Mar 2005Mar 2006Mar 2007Mar 2008Mar 2009Mar 2010
INCOME 1129.48 967.97 982.49 1009.71 1169.41 1366.88 1551.85 1793.19 2070.44
PROFIT 65.74 85.09 112.07 115.5 134.88 182.62 235.86 287.44 431.84
EPS 2.31 3.02 3.75 3.67 4.63 4.76 6.82 9.31 14.32

Colgate-Palmolive (India) Ltd Profit & Loss


Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023
INCOME 3720.28 4031.46 3911.95 4017.36 4208.76 4555.07 4595.88 4895.37 5122.61 5275.86
PROFIT 492.1 559.18 603.67 577.43 681.05 755.8 816.45 1035.91 1078.44 1055.17
EPS 17.56 18.28 19.33 21.23 24.76 28.52 30.02 38.07 39.65 38.5

Balance Sheet (Figures in Rs. Crores)

Mar 2010Mar 2009Mar 2008Mar 2007Mar 2006Mar 2005Mar 2004Mar 2003Mar 2002
SOURCES OF FUNDS :
Share Capital 13.613.613.6135.99135.99135.99135.99135.99135.99
Reserves Total 316.62201.67153.69142.4144.72120.98116.39142.71118.57
Total Shareholders Funds330.22215.27167.29278.39280.71256.97252.38278.7254.56
Minority Interest03.754.08000000
Secured Loans 000005.2211.2514.0614.06
Unsecured Loans 4.594.694.694.284.363.982.162.149.25
Total Debt4.594.694.694.284.369.213.4116.223.31
Total Liabilities334.81223.71176.06282.67285.07266.17265.79294.9277.87
APPLICATION OF FUNDS :
Gross Block 560.99546.34517.54440.72433.22357.59358.51355.36361.18
Less: Accumulated Depreciation306.7296.56307.69269.44257.25261.07246.56175.39162.02
Less: Impairment of Assets00.40.063.5911.760000
Net Block254.29249.38209.79167.69164.2196.52111.95179.97199.16
Capital Work in Progress6.447.7530.5224.349.2671.054.292.53.35
Investments 19.5734.8965.21130.21145.21150.15105.2694.5942.86
Inventories 111.3590.2486.2580.3375.8478.4265.9159.9980.19
Sundry Debtors 9.7711.139.399.416.5917.7433.1744.1772.89
Cash and Bank Balance347.67253.4148.13114.8689.2157.42130.43100.48104.6
Loans and Advances 118.01137.05151.64153.08140.25108.67114.45162106.42
Total Current Assets586.8491.82395.41357.68311.89262.25343.96366.64364.1
Current Liabilities 424.73419.1352.1305.73284.18221.02203.81251.94253.92
Provisions 125.17155.83201.09117.1968.9297.796.3181.6351.66
Total Current Liabilities & Provisions549.9574.93553.19422.92353.1318.72300.12333.57305.58
Net Current Assets36.9-83.11-157.78-65.24-41.21-56.4743.8433.0758.52
Deferred Tax Assets36.7235.4543.8839.918.2613.4213.1812.276.02
Deferred Tax Liability19.1120.6515.5614.2310.668.512.7327.532.04
Net Deferred Tax17.6114.828.3225.677.64.920.45-15.23-26.02
Total Assets334.81223.71176.06282.67285.07266.17265.79294.9277.87
Contingent Liabilities48.4549.1947.6591.7138.6750.1431.7719.919.52
Mar 2023Mar 2022Mar 2021Mar 2020Mar 2019Mar 2018Mar 2017Mar 2016Mar 2015Mar 2014
SOURCES OF FUNDS :
Share Capital 27.227.227.227.227.227.227.227.213.613.6
Reserves Total 1,689.191,707.481,138.661,566.961,419.551,497.411,246.61,003.84756.72586.28
Total Shareholders Funds1,716.391,734.681,165.861,594.161,446.751,524.611,273.81,031.04770.32599.88
Unsecured Loans 68.9683.0591.18101.583.1400000
Total Debt68.9683.0591.18101.583.1400000
Other Liabilities25.2315.6732.8550.520.0520.9426.8319.5762.451.79
Total Liabilities1,810.581,833.41,289.891,746.161,549.941,545.551,300.631,050.61832.72651.67
APPLICATION OF FUNDS :
Gross Block 2,121.442,050.351,983.141,862.371,747.61,545.521,351.661,118.451,282.86992.7
Less : Accumulated Depreciation 1,259.651,087.38918.42739.51556.75399.6243.55110.31501.28436.79
Net Block 861.79962.971,064.721,122.861,190.851,145.921,108.111,008.14781.58555.91
Capital Work in Progress114.08121.84144.85190.03198.7158.58166.5978.37141.18141.51
Investments 0018.6118.6231.1531.1631.1631.1637.1337.13
Inventories 335.45357.19335.82296.92248.57226.71292.55291.53252.23225.74
Sundry Debtors 157.37224.68117.08132.56209.79201.03129.9101.5469.6454.73
Cash and Bank Balance923754.71867.64421.27399.35456.16294.3288.66254.45285.38
Loans and Advances 132.08146.2852.04161.28152.45176.82138.8793.33106.39104.37
Total Current Assets1,547.891,482.861,372.581,012.041,010.161,060.72855.62775.06682.71670.22
Current Liabilities 926.75929.261,472.25741.47930.96875.08857.75790.16800.28771.46
Provisions 145.67139.18131.88111.32114.72107.7124.8152.4466.3270.36
Total Current Liabilities & Provisions1,072.421,068.431,604.13852.781,045.67982.79982.55942.61866.59841.82
Net Current Assets475.47414.42-231.55159.25-35.5177.93-126.93-167.55-183.88-171.6
Deferred Tax Assets43.1643.4441.1142.0949.410036.1130.9742.55
Deferred Tax Liability14.3226.1436.3447.1380.2835.5227.4845.7833.5524.76
Net Deferred Tax28.8417.34.77-5.04-30.87-35.52-27.48-9.67-2.5817.79
Other Assets330.39316.86288.48260.43195.62167.49149.17110.1659.2870.93
Total Assets1,810.581,833.41,289.881,746.151,549.941,545.551,300.621,050.61832.71651.66
Contingent Liabilities1,011.071,225.09897.21817.2596.18408.51236.4651.4348.5548.41

Cash Flow (Figures in Rs. Crores)

Net Profit before Tax and Extr...500.39
Depreciation30.66
Interest (Net)-20.72
P/L on Sales of Assets-2.93
P/L on Sales of Invest0.31
P/L in Forex-1.35
Others-49.26
Total Adjustments (PBT and Ext...5.97
Operating Profit before Workin...506.36
Trade and 0ther Receivables1.37
Inventories-21.12
Trade Payables4.53
Loans and Advances-7.24
Total Adjustments (OP before W...-22.46
Cash Generated from/(used in) ...483.9
Direct Taxes Paid-79.91
Total Adjustments(Cash Generat...-79.91
Cash Flow before Extraordinary...403.99
Net Cash from Operating Activi...403.99
Purchased of Fixed Assets-35.83
Sale of Fixed Assets4.5
Sale of Investments15
Interest Received23
Invest.In Subsidiaires-3.09
Inter Corporate Deposits25.5
Net Cash used in Investing Act...29.08
Of the Long Tem Borrowings-0.1
Dividend Paid-287.94
Interest Paid-1.5
Net Cash used in Financing Act...-338.8
Net Profit before Tax and Extr...1,420.88
Depreciation174.8
Interest (Net)-36.09
P/L on Sales of Assets-0.31
Prov. and W/O (Net)-0.87
P/L in Forex0.42
Fin. Lease and Rental Charges-2.48
Others-10.21
Total Adjustments (PBT and Ext...145.19
Operating Profit before Workin...1,566.07
Inventories21.74
Total Adjustments (OP before W...-8.93
Cash Generated from/(used in) ...1,557.14
Direct Taxes Paid-380.87
Total Adjustments(Cash Generat...-380.87
Cash Flow before Extraordinary...1,176.26
Net Cash from Operating Activi...1,176.26
Purchased of Fixed Assets-70.09
Sale of Fixed Assets0.6
Sale of Investments22.06
Interest Received37.41
Net Cash used in Investing Act...-7.55
Of Financial Liabilities-19.07
Dividend Paid-1,057.45
Net Cash used in Financing Act...-1,086.73

Company Details

Registered Office
AddressColgate Research Ctr Main St,
Hiranandani Gardens Powai
CityMumbai
StateMaharashtra
Pin Code400076
Tel. No.91-022-67095050
Fax. No.91-022-25705088
Emailinvestors_grievance@colpal.com
Internethttp://www.colgate.co.in
Registrars
AddressColgate Research Ctr Main St
CityMumbai
StateMaharashtra
Pin Code400076
Tel. No.91-022-67095050
Fax. No.91-022-25705088
Emailinvestors_grievance@colpal.com
Internethttp://www.colgate.co.in
Management
Name Designation
V S MehtaIndependent Director
Indu ShahaniIndependent Director
Shyamala GopinathIndependent Director
M S JacobWhole Time Director & CFO
Mukul DeorasChairman (Non-Executive)
Sukanya KripaluIndependent Director
Sekhar NatarajanIndependent Director
GOPIKA PANTIndependent Director
Surender SharmaWhole-time Director & CS
PRABHA NARASIMHANManaging Director & CEO
Indu BhushanAdditional Director
Sanjay GuptaAdditional Director