Colgate-Palmolive (India) Ltd

NSE :COLPAL   BSE :500830  Sector : FMCG
Buy, Sell or Hold COLPAL? Ask The Analyst

BSE


prev close

OPEN PRICE

bid price (qty)

offer price (qty)

volume

Today's low / high

52 WK low / high

NSE


prev close

open price

bid price (qty)

offer price (qty)

volume

Today's' low / high

52 WK low / high

15 Jul
3097.30
(2.06%)
12 Jul
3034.80
(0.93%)
11 Jul
3006.85
(-1.11%)
10 Jul
3040.50
(1.50%)
09 Jul
2995.55
(1.67%)
08 Jul
2946.40
(1.23%)
05 Jul
2910.50
(0.88%)
04 Jul
2885.15
(0.23%)
03 Jul
2878.55
(0.26%)
02 Jul
2870.95
(0.33%)
01 Jul
2861.45
(0.64%)
28 Jun
2843.15
(0.08%)
27 Jun
2840.75
(1.39%)
26 Jun
2801.90
(-1.03%)
25 Jun
2831.15
(-0.06%)
24 Jun
2832.75
(0.23%)
21 Jun
2826.25
(-1.03%)
20 Jun
2855.60
(-1.41%)
19 Jun
2896.30
(-1.68%)
18 Jun
2945.70
(-0.23%)
14 Jun
2952.60
(0.56%)


Technical Analysis

Short Term Investors

Very Bullish

Medium Term Investors

Very Bullish

Long Term Investors

Very Bullish

Moving Averages

5 DMA
Bullish

3033.82


10 DMA
Bullish

2965.9


20 DMA
Bullish

2910.03


50 DMA
Bullish

2840.14


100 DMA
Bullish

2749.05


200 DMA
Bullish

2519.53



Intraday Support and Resistance
(Based on Pivot Points) |

Updated On Jul 15, 2024 04:00 PM For Next Trading Session

Pivots Classic Fibonacci Camarilla Woodie DM
R3 3221.74 3163.17 3122.46 - -
R2 3163.17 3128.22 3114.08 3169.58 -
R1 3130.24 3106.62 3105.69 3143.06 3146.7
P 3071.67 3071.67 3071.67 3078.08 3079.9
S1 3038.74 3036.72 3088.91 3051.56 3055.2
S2 2980.17 3015.12 3080.53 2986.58 -
S3 2947.24 2980.17 3072.14 - -

Key Metrics

Shareholding Pattern

  51% Total Promoter Holding
3.1% Mutual Fund Holdings
24.51% FIIs
18.39% Non Institution
2.44% Insurance Companies
0% Custodians
0.56% Other Parties

Shareholding History


Quarterly Result (Figures in Rs. Crores)


Colgate-Palmolive (India) Ltd Quaterly Results


INCOME
PROFIT
EPS

Colgate-Palmolive (India) Ltd Quaterly Results


INCOME 1370.98 1338.64 1492.1 1413.54 1512.66
PROFIT 317.59 287.78 340.05 330.11 379.82
EPS 11.63 10.06 12.5 12.14 13.96

Profit & Loss (Figures in Rs. Crores)


Colgate-Palmolive (India) Ltd Profit & Loss


Mar 2002Mar 2003Mar 2004Mar 2005Mar 2006Mar 2007Mar 2008Mar 2009Mar 2010
INCOME 1129.48 967.97 982.49 1009.71 1169.41 1366.88 1551.85 1793.19 2070.44
PROFIT 65.74 85.09 112.07 115.5 134.88 182.62 235.86 287.44 431.84
EPS 2.31 3.02 3.75 3.67 4.63 4.76 6.82 9.31 14.32

Colgate-Palmolive (India) Ltd Profit & Loss


Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024
INCOME 4031.46 3911.95 4017.36 4208.76 4555.07 4595.88 4895.37 5122.61 5275.86 5736.47
PROFIT 559.18 603.67 577.43 681.05 755.8 816.45 1035.91 1078.44 1055.17 1337.94
EPS 18.28 19.33 21.23 24.76 28.52 30.02 38.07 39.65 38.5 48.67

Balance Sheet (Figures in Rs. Crores)

Mar 2010Mar 2009Mar 2008Mar 2007Mar 2006Mar 2005Mar 2004Mar 2003Mar 2002
SOURCES OF FUNDS :
Share Capital 13.613.613.6135.99135.99135.99135.99135.99135.99
Reserves Total 316.62201.67153.69142.4144.72120.98116.39142.71118.57
Total Shareholders Funds330.22215.27167.29278.39280.71256.97252.38278.7254.56
Minority Interest03.754.08000000
Secured Loans 000005.2211.2514.0614.06
Unsecured Loans 4.594.694.694.284.363.982.162.149.25
Total Debt4.594.694.694.284.369.213.4116.223.31
Total Liabilities334.81223.71176.06282.67285.07266.17265.79294.9277.87
APPLICATION OF FUNDS :
Gross Block 560.99546.34517.54440.72433.22357.59358.51355.36361.18
Less: Accumulated Depreciation306.7296.56307.69269.44257.25261.07246.56175.39162.02
Less: Impairment of Assets00.40.063.5911.760000
Net Block254.29249.38209.79167.69164.2196.52111.95179.97199.16
Capital Work in Progress6.447.7530.5224.349.2671.054.292.53.35
Investments 19.5734.8965.21130.21145.21150.15105.2694.5942.86
Inventories 111.3590.2486.2580.3375.8478.4265.9159.9980.19
Sundry Debtors 9.7711.139.399.416.5917.7433.1744.1772.89
Cash and Bank Balance347.67253.4148.13114.8689.2157.42130.43100.48104.6
Loans and Advances 118.01137.05151.64153.08140.25108.67114.45162106.42
Total Current Assets586.8491.82395.41357.68311.89262.25343.96366.64364.1
Current Liabilities 424.73419.1352.1305.73284.18221.02203.81251.94253.92
Provisions 125.17155.83201.09117.1968.9297.796.3181.6351.66
Total Current Liabilities & Provisions549.9574.93553.19422.92353.1318.72300.12333.57305.58
Net Current Assets36.9-83.11-157.78-65.24-41.21-56.4743.8433.0758.52
Deferred Tax Assets36.7235.4543.8839.918.2613.4213.1812.276.02
Deferred Tax Liability19.1120.6515.5614.2310.668.512.7327.532.04
Net Deferred Tax17.6114.828.3225.677.64.920.45-15.23-26.02
Total Assets334.81223.71176.06282.67285.07266.17265.79294.9277.87
Contingent Liabilities48.4549.1947.6591.7138.6750.1431.7719.919.52
Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022Mar 2021Mar 2020Mar 2019Mar 2018Mar 2017Mar 2016Mar 2015
SOURCES OF FUNDS :
Share Capital 27.227.227.227.227.227.227.227.227.213.6
Reserves Total 1,847.161,689.191,707.481,138.661,566.961,419.551,497.411,246.61,003.84756.72
Total Shareholders Funds1,874.361,716.391,734.681,165.861,594.161,446.751,524.611,273.81,031.04770.32
Unsecured Loans 71.7568.9683.0591.18101.583.140000
Total Debt71.7568.9683.0591.18101.583.140000
Other Liabilities23.2725.2315.6732.8550.520.0520.9426.8319.5762.4
Total Liabilities1,969.381,810.581,833.41,289.891,746.161,549.941,545.551,300.631,050.61832.72
APPLICATION OF FUNDS :
Gross Block 2,218.772,121.442,050.351,983.141,862.371,747.61,545.521,351.661,118.451,282.86
Less : Accumulated Depreciation 1,424.71,259.651,087.38918.42739.51556.75399.6243.55110.31501.28
Net Block 794.07861.79962.971,064.721,122.861,190.851,145.921,108.111,008.14781.58
Capital Work in Progress110.28114.08121.84144.85190.03198.7158.58166.5978.37141.18
Investments 00018.6118.6231.1531.1631.1631.1637.13
Inventories 296.41335.45357.19335.82296.92248.57226.71292.55291.53252.23
Sundry Debtors 167.39157.37224.68117.08132.56209.79201.03129.9101.5469.64
Cash and Bank Balance1,373.78923754.71867.64421.27399.35456.16294.3288.66254.45
Loans and Advances 66.22132.08146.2852.04161.28152.45176.82138.8793.33106.39
Total Current Assets1,903.811,547.891,482.861,372.581,012.041,010.161,060.72855.62775.06682.71
Current Liabilities 1,049.16926.75929.261,472.25741.47930.96875.08857.75790.16800.28
Provisions 177.99145.67139.18131.88111.32114.72107.7124.8152.4466.32
Total Current Liabilities & Provisions1,227.151,072.421,068.431,604.13852.781,045.67982.79982.55942.61866.59
Net Current Assets676.66475.47414.42-231.55159.25-35.5177.93-126.93-167.55-183.88
Deferred Tax Assets68.2243.1643.4441.1142.0949.410036.1130.97
Deferred Tax Liability3.4614.3226.1436.3447.1380.2835.5227.4845.7833.55
Net Deferred Tax64.7628.8417.34.77-5.04-30.87-35.52-27.48-9.67-2.58
Other Assets323.61330.39316.86288.48260.43195.62167.49149.17110.1659.28
Total Assets1,969.381,810.581,833.41,289.881,746.151,549.941,545.551,300.621,050.61832.71
Contingent Liabilities1,314.231,011.071,225.09897.21817.2596.18408.51236.4651.4348.55

Cash Flow (Figures in Rs. Crores)

Net Profit before Tax and Extr...500.39
Depreciation30.66
Interest (Net)-20.72
P/L on Sales of Assets-2.93
P/L on Sales of Invest0.31
P/L in Forex-1.35
Others-49.26
Total Adjustments (PBT and Ext...5.97
Operating Profit before Workin...506.36
Trade and 0ther Receivables1.37
Inventories-21.12
Trade Payables4.53
Loans and Advances-7.24
Total Adjustments (OP before W...-22.46
Cash Generated from/(used in) ...483.9
Direct Taxes Paid-79.91
Total Adjustments(Cash Generat...-79.91
Cash Flow before Extraordinary...403.99
Net Cash from Operating Activi...403.99
Purchased of Fixed Assets-35.83
Sale of Fixed Assets4.5
Sale of Investments15
Interest Received23
Invest.In Subsidiaires-3.09
Inter Corporate Deposits25.5
Net Cash used in Investing Act...29.08
Of the Long Tem Borrowings-0.1
Dividend Paid-287.94
Interest Paid-1.5
Net Cash used in Financing Act...-338.8
Net Profit before Tax and Extr...1,781.33
Depreciation171.51
Interest (Net)-67.89
P/L on Sales of Assets0.25
Prov. and W/O (Net)0.15
P/L in Forex0.02
Fin. Lease and Rental Charges-2.59
Others-9.25
Total Adjustments (PBT and Ext...113.5
Operating Profit before Workin...1,894.82
Inventories39.04
Total Adjustments (OP before W...-227.23
Cash Generated from/(used in) ...1,667.59
Direct Taxes Paid-468.63
Total Adjustments(Cash Generat...-468.63
Cash Flow before Extraordinary...1,198.96
Net Cash from Operating Activi...1,198.96
Purchased of Fixed Assets-75.56
Sale of Fixed Assets0.03
Sale of Investments82.82
Interest Received69.36
Net Cash used in Investing Act...79.24
Of Financial Liabilities-18.99
Dividend Paid-1,167.03
Net Cash used in Financing Act...-1,195.27

Company Details

Registered Office
AddressColgate Research Ctr Main St,
Hiranandani Gardens Powai
CityMumbai
StateMaharashtra
Pin Code400076
Tel. No.91-022-67095050
Fax. No.91-022-25705088
Emailinvestors_grievance@colpal.com
Internethttp://www.colgate.co.in
Registrars
AddressColgate Research Ctr Main St
CityMumbai
StateMaharashtra
Pin Code400076
Tel. No.91-022-67095050
Fax. No.91-022-25705088
Emailinvestors_grievance@colpal.com
Internethttp://www.colgate.co.in
Management
Name Designation
M S JacobWhole Time Director & CFO
Mukul DeorasChairman (Non-Executive)
Sukanya KripaluIndependent Director
Sekhar NatarajanIndependent Director
GOPIKA PANTIndependent Director
Surender SharmaWhole-time Director & CS
PRABHA NARASIMHANManaging Director & CEO
Sanjay GuptaIndependent Director
Indu BhushanIndependent Director