V I P Industries Ltd

NSE :VIPIND   BSE :507880  Sector : Plastic products
Buy, Sell or Hold VIPIND? Ask The Analyst

BSE


prev close

OPEN PRICE

bid price (qty)

offer price (qty)

volume

Today's low / high

52 WK low / high

NSE


prev close

open price

bid price (qty)

offer price (qty)

volume

Today's' low / high

52 WK low / high

21 Feb
543.20
(-0.75%)
20 Feb
547.30
(-0.99%)
19 Feb
552.75
(1.06%)
16 Feb
546.95
(2.45%)
15 Feb
533.85
(0.73%)
14 Feb
530.00
(-0.26%)
13 Feb
531.40
(0.41%)
12 Feb
529.25
(-0.53%)
09 Feb
532.05
(-1.92%)
08 Feb
542.45
(-0.08%)
07 Feb
542.90
(-0.62%)
06 Feb
546.30
(1.04%)
05 Feb
540.70
(1.65%)
02 Feb
531.90
(0.54%)
01 Feb
529.05
(-1.78%)
31 Jan
538.65
(-0.93%)
30 Jan
543.70
(-0.72%)
29 Jan
547.65
(-1.32%)
25 Jan
555.00
(-0.60%)
24 Jan
558.35
(3.72%)
23 Jan
538.30
(-4.06%)


Technical Analysis

Short Term Investors

Bullish

Medium Term Investors

Bearish

Long Term Investors

Very Bearish

Moving Averages

5 DMA
Bearish

544.95


10 DMA
Bullish

539.03


20 DMA
Bullish

541.23


50 DMA
Bearish

571.11


100 DMA
Bearish

598.9


200 DMA
Bearish

617.83



Intraday Support and Resistance
(Based on Pivot Points) |

Updated On Feb 21, 2024 04:00 PM For Next Trading Session

Pivots Classic Fibonacci Camarilla Woodie DM
R3 563 558.4 546.56 - -
R2 558.4 553.74 545.44 557.65 -
R1 550.8 550.86 544.32 549.3 554.6
P 546.2 546.2 546.2 545.45 548.1
S1 538.6 541.54 542.08 537.1 542.4
S2 534 538.66 540.96 533.25 -
S3 526.4 534 539.85 - -

Key Metrics

EPS

0.55

P/E

0

P/B

11.79

Dividend Yield

0.83%

Market Cap

7,710 Cr.

Face Value

2

Book Value

46.1

ROE

29%

EBITDA Growth

53.91 Cr.

Debt/Equity

0.54

Shareholding Pattern

  51.76% Total Promoter Holding
10.06% Mutual Fund Holdings
7.49% FIIs
27.91% Non Institution
2.66% Insurance Companies
0% Custodians
0.12% Other Parties

Shareholding History


Quarterly Result (Figures in Rs. Crores)


V I P Industries Ltd Quaterly Results


Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023
INCOME 528.98 455.11 664.55 548.66 549.08
PROFIT 44.1 39.65 38.51 13.28 7.15
EPS 3.11 -0.3 4.08 0.94 0.5

V I P Industries Ltd Quaterly Results


Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023
INCOME 561.66 429.94 650.84 541.05 546.33
PROFIT 57.22 -11.34 26.44 -2.43 -4.86
EPS 4.04 -0.8 3.24 -0.17 -0.35

Profit & Loss (Figures in Rs. Crores)


V I P Industries Ltd Profit & Loss


Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023
INCOME 1021.04 1104.12 1274.05 1277.52 1441.45 1963.19 1662.69 513.42 1461.43 2152.48
PROFIT 46.39 43.57 66.17 85.29 126.8 145.22 147.03 -107.75 66.22 174.19
EPS 3.79 2.99 4.3 5.61 8.97 10.28 7.91 -6.9 4.73 10.75

V I P Industries Ltd Profit & Loss


Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023
INCOME 1019.96 1105.13 1272.66 1279.87 1442.49 1958.7 1661.13 524.25 1435.62 2189.35
PROFIT 47.09 44.81 63.12 76.47 118.62 128.76 121.98 -94.83 63.05 147.47
EPS 3.84 3.08 4.08 4.99 8.39 9.12 6.28 -5.98 4.51 11.36

Balance Sheet (Figures in Rs. Crores)

Mar 2023Mar 2022Mar 2021Mar 2020Mar 2019Mar 2018Mar 2017Mar 2016Mar 2015Mar 2014
SOURCES OF FUNDS :
Share Capital 28.3328.2928.2628.2628.2628.2628.2628.2628.2628.26
Reserves Total 613.36531.38488.92581.85553.12460.83379.64311.05277.49258.76
Total Shareholders Funds641.69559.67517.18610.11581.38489.09407.9339.31305.75287.02
Secured Loans 181122.7153.712.1979.880014.2827.1514.79
Unsecured Loans 171.26175.48199.74257.186.270003.881.29
Total Debt352.26298.18353.44269.3786.150014.2831.0316.08
Other Liabilities17.1815.7613.6915.4314.4311.559.056.884.543.9
Total Liabilities1,011.13873.61884.31894.91681.96500.64416.95360.47341.32307
APPLICATION OF FUNDS :
Gross Block 529.37521.55482.73503.5163.87107.4374.35278.7276.57291.83
Less: Accumulated Depreciation220.18256.77194.53132.9147.1830.3913.3212.14205.28206.96
Net Block309.19264.78288.2370.59116.6977.0461.0566.5671.2984.87
Capital Work in Progress15.37.492.282.765.83.20.581.091.090.74
Investments 23.4741.71140.9840.770.7771.8768.270.010.010.01
Inventories 587.11518.38301.65448.15527.35316.52282.63287.42226.89175.62
Sundry Debtors 255.37218.51148.47267.44298.61176.88120.96149.33111.195.01
Cash and Bank Balance36.4920.7390.510.7614.2323.4910.618.037.5211.09
Loans and Advances 110.53101.9557.6561.6967.1471.0237.9244.6249.7551.32
Total Current Assets989.5859.57598.27788.04907.33587.91452.12489.4395.26333.04
Current Liabilities 387.47343.06200.23336.41383.49267.48188.89199.32139.48119.45
Provisions 16.2612.69.3411.935.614.532.8925.0918.6222.59
Total Current Liabilities & Provisions403.73355.66209.57348.34389.1272.01191.78224.41158.1142.04
Net Current Assets585.77503.91388.7439.7518.23315.9260.34264.99237.16191
Deferred Tax Assets31.6222.0534.238.895.125.515.454.113.11.54
Deferred Tax Liability2.251.591.292.150.190.110.2000.1
Net Deferred Tax29.3720.4632.946.744.935.45.254.113.11.44
Other Assets48.0335.2631.2134.3535.5427.2321.4623.7128.6728.94
Total Assets1,011.13873.61884.31894.91681.96500.64416.95360.47341.32307
Contingent Liabilities383.63353.24322.41247.83185.26147.68108.991.13123.385.48
Mar 2023Mar 2022Mar 2021Mar 2020Mar 2019Mar 2018Mar 2017Mar 2016Mar 2015Mar 2014
SOURCES OF FUNDS :
Share Capital 28.3328.2928.2628.2628.2628.2628.2628.2628.2628.26
Reserves Total 578.73476.96440.23518.76518.33443.68370.05308.09278.74259.49
Total Shareholders Funds607.06505.25468.49547.02546.59471.94398.31336.35307287.75
Secured Loans 049.58148.4812.1979.880014.2827.1514.79
Unsecured Loans 289.2183.79182.91239.096.270003.881.29
Total Debt289.2233.37331.39251.2886.150014.2831.0316.08
Other Liabilities17.1815.7613.6915.4314.4311.559.056.884.543.9
Total Liabilities913.44754.38813.57813.73647.17483.49407.36357.51342.57307.73
APPLICATION OF FUNDS :
Gross Block 422.56419.22396.85421.38117.9284.1260.17259.29258.42274.62
Less : Accumulated Depreciation 184.48217.16163.23110.3934.7522.1811.45207.61202.99206.96
Net Block 238.08202.06233.62310.9983.1761.9448.7251.6855.4367.66
Capital Work in Progress14.146.412.22.614.340.770.581.021.090.74
Investments 76.01100.21198.2689.3644.32100.9687.9120.1718.269.55
Inventories 482.29369.92221.72376.99484.06303.44273.19278.11222.72172.8
Sundry Debtors 242.66206.89146.69264.23298.61176.88120.6149.33111.195.01
Cash and Bank Balance24.8810.1481.436.699.2220.019.766.927.1810.86
Loans and Advances 102.5482.4758.6560.6566.7670.6837.7545.1350.1851.66
Total Current Assets852.37669.42508.49708.56858.65571.01441.3479.49391.18330.33
Current Liabilities 327.14272.56190.35330.56376.64278.62195.11197.15138.01117.67
Provisions 5.585.214.476.954.943.772.5725.0918.6222.59
Total Current Liabilities & Provisions332.72277.77194.82337.51381.58282.39197.68222.24156.63140.26
Net Current Assets519.65391.65313.67371.05477.07288.62243.62257.25234.55190.07
Deferred Tax Assets29.1321.9536.59.655.415.335.594.113.11.54
Deferred Tax Liability0.220.6500.170.190.110.09000.1
Net Deferred Tax28.9121.336.59.485.225.225.54.113.11.44
Other Assets36.6532.7529.3230.2433.0525.9821.0323.2830.1438.27
Total Assets913.44754.38813.57813.73647.17483.49407.36357.51342.57307.73
Contingent Liabilities383.63353.24322.41247.83185.26147.68108.991.13123.385.48

Cash Flow (Figures in Rs. Crores)

Net Profit before Tax and Extr...196.53
Depreciation73.66
Interest (Net)27.77
P/L on Sales of Assets0.12
P/L on Sales of Invest-2.35
Prov. and W/O (Net)20.65
P/L in Forex-3.69
Total Adjustments (PBT and Ext...126.47
Operating Profit before Workin...323
Trade and 0ther Receivables-67.31
Inventories-68.72
Trade Payables26.64
Total Adjustments (OP before W...-96.23
Cash Generated from/(used in) ...226.77
Direct Taxes Paid-51.88
Total Adjustments(Cash Generat...-51.88
Cash Flow before Extraordinary...174.89
Net Cash from Operating Activi...174.89
Purchased of Fixed Assets-106.94
Sale of Fixed Assets1.15
Sale of Investments20.42
Interest Received0.9
Net Cash used in Investing Act...-84.47
Proceeds from Issue of shares ...0.04
Proceed from Short Tem Borrowi...58.3
Of Financial Liabilities-38.62
Dividend Paid-63.82
Interest Paid-30.47
Net Cash used in Financing Act...-74.57
Net Profit before Tax and Extr...193.38
Depreciation58.05
Interest (Net)22.83
Dividend Received63.11
P/L on Sales of Assets0.38
P/L on Sales of Invest-2.35
Prov. and W/O (Net)20.65
P/L in Forex0.15
Total Adjustments (PBT and Ext...40.27
Operating Profit before Workin...233.65
Trade and 0ther Receivables-58.77
Inventories-112.37
Trade Payables39.55
Total Adjustments (OP before W...-130.44
Cash Generated from/(used in) ...103.21
Direct Taxes Paid-40.17
Total Adjustments(Cash Generat...-40.17
Cash Flow before Extraordinary...63.04
Net Cash from Operating Activi...63.04
Purchased of Fixed Assets-69.75
Sale of Fixed Assets0.5
Sale of Investments20.42
Interest Received0.9
Net Cash used in Investing Act...15.18
Proceeds from Issue of shares ...0.04
Proceed from 0ther Long Term B...60.64
Of Financial Liabilities-34.72
Dividend Paid-63.82
Interest Paid-25.53
Net Cash used in Financing Act...-63.39

Company Details

Registered Office
Address5th Floor DGP House,
88-C Old Prabhadevi Road
CityMumbai
StateMaharashtra
Pin Code400025
Tel. No.91-22-66539000
Fax. No.91-22-66539089
Emailinvestor-help@vipbags.com
Internethttp://www.vipindustries.co.in
Registrars
Address5th Floor DGP House
CityMumbai
StateMaharashtra
Pin Code400025
Tel. No.91-22-66539000
Fax. No.91-22-66539089
Emailinvestor-help@vipbags.com
Internethttp://www.vipindustries.co.in
Management
Name Designation
Dilip G PiramalChairman (Non-Executive)
Radhika PiramalVice Chairperson & ED
Amit JatiaNon-Exec. & Independent Dir.
Anand DagaCompany Sec. & Compli. Officer
Nisaba GodrejNon-Exec. & Independent Dir.
Tushar JaniNon-Exec. & Independent Dir.
Ramesh DamaniNon-Exec. & Independent Dir.
Anindya DuttaManaging Director
Neetu KashiramkaExecutive Director & CFO
Suresh Inderchand SuranaAdditional Director
Ashish K SahaAdditional Director & E D